The motion should set forth in detail the reasons for the request and, if appropriate, be supported by evidence. Template motion #2: Use this template motion and file your motion, exhibits, proof of service, and proposed order with the immigration court (immigration judge) if an immigration judge issued the order administratively closing your removal proceedings. These example motions can be used in whole or in part or may just give you ideas as to what might work for your pleading and how to write them. 735 W. Wisconsin Ave., Twelfth Floor. Standard 13-3.4. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. However, if you have any further questions about misjoinder, a motion to sever, or a motion to bifurcate, please contact Bernhard Law Firm at abernhard@bernhardlawfirm, 786-871-3349, www.bernhardlawfirm.com.